Program

Monday, 09th March 2015
09:00 - 17:30 Registration (@ VG 1c Foyer)
09:30 - 13:00

Morning Tutorial Session

M2M Communications and IoT as enablers of Smart City
(VG1c / Seminar Room 0.02)

Software-defined Networking
(VG1c / Seminar Room 0.01)

Vehicular Networking
(VG1c / Seminar Room 0.04)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break @ Mensa Power Plant Excursion
14:00 - 17:30

Afternoon Tutorial Session

Communications Security & Privacy of Smart Grid & Microgrid Optimization
(Room: VG1c / Seminar Room 0.02)

Algorithmic Methods for Complex Network Analysis
(VG1c / Seminar Room 0.04)

PhD Forum
(VG1c / Seminar Room 0.01)
18:00 - 19:30 KuVS ELG Meeting
(VG1c / Seminar Room 0.01)
19:30 - 22:30 Welcome Reception
(Come together @ Brasserie)

 

Tuesday, 10th March 2015
08:30 - 17:30 Registration (@ Audimax / ZHG Foyer)
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome Note (Room: ZHG / HS A)
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote #1
Klara Nahrstedt
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (@ Audimax / ZHG Foyer)
11:00 - 12:30 Session #1
Publish / Subscribe in Practice
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break @ Mensa
13:30 - 14:00 1min Demo & PhD Madness (Room: ZHG / HS A)
14:00 - 16:15 Demonstration
&
PhD Poster Session
(Room: Audimax / ZHG Foyer)
16:15 - 17:45 Session #2
Modeling and Simulation
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
Session #3
Quality of Service in Mobile Networks
(Room: ZHG / HS B)

 

Wednesday, 11th March 2015
08:30 - 17:30 Registration (@ Audimax / ZHG Foyer)
09:00 - 10:30 Keynote #2
Norbert Meyer
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Keynote #3
Tadeusz Czachorski
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (@ Audimax / ZHG Foyer)
11:00 - 12:30 Session #4
Information-Centric Networking
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break @ Mensa KuVS ELG Meeting
(Room: HG / Senatssaal)
13:30 - 15:30 Session #5
Services and Middleware
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (@ Audimax / ZHG Foyer)
16:00 - 17:00 Session #6
Routing Protocols & Topology Control
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
17:00 - 17:45 KuVS Prize Winners’ Talks
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
17:45 - 19:00 KuVS Member Assembly
Invited Talk by Gerit Sonntag (DFG)
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
19:30 - 22:30 Conference Banquet
(Dinner @ Dieselkraftwerk)

 

Thursday, 12th March 2015
08:30 - 14:30 Registration (@ Audimax / ZHG Foyer)
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote #4
Marc Dacier
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (@ Audimax / ZHG Foyer)
10:30 - 12:30 Session #7
Security and Privacy
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
12:30 - 12:45 Closure Note (Room: ZHG / HS A)
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch Break @ Mensa
14:00 - 19:00 MidSEE 2015 Workshop
(Room: ZHG / HS A)
SDNFlex 2015 Workshop
(Room: ZHG / HS B)